AOTW: Tricky


“This is the most uptempo album I’ve done. I wanted something that could be played in a club maybe! Which is unusual for me. Because I don’t give a shit about clubs.”
– Tricky on his latest release – Mixed Race

Name: Adrian Nicholas Matthews Thaws 

Alias: Tricky, Tricky Kid

Hometown: Knowle West, Bristol, England

Birth Date: January 27, 1968

Occupations: vocalist, actor, producer

Got his start: The Wild Bunch and Massive Attack (two hip-hop groups)

Album Releases:
Maxinquaye (1995), Nearly God (1996), UKPre-Millennium Tension (1996), Angels with Dirty Faces (1998), Juxtapose (1999), Blowback (2001), Vulnerable (2003), Knowle West Boy (2008), Mixed Race (2010)

Famous Collaborations Include:
Björk, Neneh Cherry, Alanis Morissette, Ed Kowalczyk (Live), Cyndi Lauper, Red Hot Chili Peppers

Current Label: Domino Records

You May Recognize Him From: The 1997 film, The Fifth Element. He played a character named “Right Arm”.

Why is he BTR Artist of The Week?:

Tricky has had an undoubtedly amazing career. Some consider this man the founder of trip-hop. To be an innovator and one who defines a genre is quite an accomplishment and it seems as though this man should be a household name. We are hoping to do what we can to make that a reality.

The release of his latest record, Mixed Race (Domino Records) marks 15 years since his first solo-album Maxinquaye. In those 15 years the talented musician has collaborated with many famous artists and dabbled in every genre under the sun. Mixed Race which was recorded in his current home of Paris, France, may be Tricky hitting his stride. The elements of trip-hop which made him famous are still present. However, Tricky moves into a more accessible, uptempo, electronic field that is quite irresistible.

Now What?: Listen to BreakThru Radio for tracks off or Tricky’s new album and get out to one of his tour dates listed below.

Tricky Live!!!

Nov 1  –   Glav Club  –  St. Petersburg, Russia
Nov 2  –  Milk Club  –  Moscow, Russia
Nov 4  –  Palladium  –   Warszawa, Poland
Nov 5  –   Fabryka   –  Krakow, Poland
Nov 7  –  ETER Club  –  Wroclaw, Poland
Nov 8  –  Lucerna Music Bar  –  Praha, Czech Republic

Link to this article:
http://www.breakthruradio.com/index.php?b=artist.php?id=302

– Emily Smith

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s